domingo, 29 de julio de 2012

Colored sketch practice

50 min exercise - Photoshop

Picked up a sketch from my sktchbk and got to it with this result:

What do you think?

Hasta siempre y adelante!

- HiNO

martes, 24 de julio de 2012

Hipsta Zombie Killa walkthru

Yep, this is how I colored her in a few easy steps:

1) got her and leveled the blacks
2) extracted the oultine from the scan (dyed it afterwards)
3) Got the flats done (trying to mix'em with sum color background getting their opacity a little lower)
4) Added the "light" colors
5) Midtones (here I dyed the outline a little darker than the flats)
6) Shines and red cheeks and nose
7) Color filter (blue-purple on the feet, a little green on her right...)
8) Sum intense light yellow on her face with the overlay blending mode, the smoke and sum details (
9) Black Background and sum green to separate it. Also a white stroke by hand.


Hope this helps a little bit to understand this color process.

Hasta siempre y adelante!

- HiNO

Ramona Flowers

Our second collab with my bud, Quetzal!! This Ramona Flowers fan art I drew a few months ago. He added the dinking and the colors. I'm very happy with our results, yeah! Stay tuned cuz we're gonna give a lot more surprises soon.

Hasta siempre y adelante!

- HiNO

Hipster Zombie Killer with Quetzal

So my bud Quetzal Cárdenas drew this gal in order for me to color her up and it took me a while to finish sum other stuff (backgrounds for a vieoclip) that I had to before but finally I got to do it and here's the result:

I really enjoyed painting his lynz.
Hopefully we'll be doin' sum more collabs soon.

Hasta siempre y adelante!

- HiNO

jueves, 19 de julio de 2012

LA MOLE 2012 expo

We just got confirmed to be, this weekend, at LA MOLE expo in Mexico city.

Even though I won't be able to be during the entire event I will be there tomorrow (Friday) and on Sunday by the afternoon selling old numbers of LA PANGOLINA (our comic), stickers, sketching and more!
So I hope to see sum of you guys there.

More news to come soon

Hasta siempre y adelante!

- HiNO

martes, 17 de julio de 2012


Natalia is a TV host down here in Mexico city. I just felt like drawing her and then, since I haven't colored sumffin mine in a while, felt like practicin a little with these lines.

Still gotta work harder to get where I wanna get though

Wanna see where I dinked her?

                                                         WIP sample just for my twitter followers =) on Twitpic

Hope you all dig!

Hasta siempre y adelante!

- HiNO

miércoles, 11 de julio de 2012

Chartpak sketches

What is a sketch anyway? hahaha. Just luvd to play around with my new chartpaks and so here are sum of the results:

This is a student o mine and down here are sum other of them as well:

This is Akimaro!!! a present I did for her:

These next two I did in this event in which I participated with lots of friends and talented artists. I had to leave early so I don't know who kept the ones in the first pic:

Hope you dig!
Look for me on instagram as @DivHiNO

Hasta siempre y adelante!

- HiNO

domingo, 8 de julio de 2012

lunes, 2 de julio de 2012

Chartpaks madness

Well, not like "madness" madness, you know? it's just that I really liked to play around with my new chartpaks and here's one of the sketches I did:

Hasta siempre y adelante!



So this new electro pop band asked me to redesign them as superheros and it was fun though the little time I have free nowadays. Here's their first single:

 And here are the redesigns:
I tried to respect all the details they wanted to have but also proposed sum stuff that I think looks kinda cool... in the end, I mean. I'm not really sure if these will be the final designs but I just had to post'em to let you guys know about this cool band and also what I do.

Hasta siempre y adelante!

- HiNO