jueves, 29 de septiembre de 2011

The Shine

This is a Pin Up I made for my buddy Rulo Valdes cuz he's gonna (finally) print his comic, THE SHINE for the FESTO COMIC next November.

I know it's kinda simple but didn't have much time to make it. Sorry bout that.

Hasta siempre y adelante!


miércoles, 28 de septiembre de 2011

PPL from the journey

When I travel and I'm not driving, of course, I take out my pocket-sized sketch book out and, in a very discreet way, take a look around, pic a nice looking victim and start doodling.

Later will post more of these.

Hasta siempre y adelante!


Yup, I have a podcast

My radio show is "¿Cómo que de qué?". It would translate like: "What do you mean 'like what about'?" and it's about comix, illustrators, art, animation, cinema, videogames and more stuff. I do interviews to lots of people from all over the world but mostly Mexicans, cuz, you know, I live down here and so.
It airs on cerebro.fm every Wednesday and Thursday and I also upload each episode as a podcast to poderato.

Hit PLAY and you'll be able to listen to the latest episode of "¿Cómo que de qué?"

Hope you can (at least) understand Spanish or perhaps have a friend nearby who can translate it to you. Have fun!

Hasta siempre y adelante!


martes, 20 de septiembre de 2011

The Hulk

I actually find this character very fun to draw and paint. I've done it a lot and here's one version of him:

Do you like smashin' like The Hulk?

Hasta siempre y adelante!


domingo, 18 de septiembre de 2011

And more Color Sketches

Yup, as I told you they're so fun to draw and color up.
This is Zöe Gulliksen:

This is Cyclops from the XMEN:

This is just a random cap gal:

This right here is Sue Richards from the Fantastic Four:

And just for you guys, this is how I painted her in about 25 minutes or so:

Hope you like these. Gonna post sum more stuff tomorrow.

Hasta siempre y adelante!


Naruto Fan Art

They're Sakura and Hinata from the Naruto manga and anime. It was fun drawing them. Perhaps I can draw sum more characters soon.

Hasta siempre y adelante!


Collabs with Jae Hong Kim

Jae Hong Kim is such a great penciler. You can take a peak at his gallery HERE.
I put sum colors to his awesome pencils here:

Have a great week!
Hasta siempre y adelante!


sábado, 17 de septiembre de 2011

Collabs with Rox Jaquez

As I already told you, Rox's like my BFF (soy gay, I know) and also a great artist.
Here are sum collabs we made for a tattoo mag down here in Mexico, "TatuARTE en la piel". It's her traces and my colors =)

I liked how the mermaid came out the most. Hasta siempre y adelante!


Color Sketches

Yup, have lots offem. They're quick to paint and fun to draw so... this one over here is new. Made it yesterday. She's @Majanita

A gurl from one of my moleskines:

Here's the lovely @Zhiibe

And this here I called her "Rag doll gal"

Hope you like'em as much as I do. Hasta siempre y adelante!


Sum Fan Art

Here's Pegassus Tenma from the anime of "Saint Seiya, the lost canvas":

Here's Super Grrrl!!:

Cammy looks so nice in that Bison outfit *sigh*:

This is Tiger Mask (based on the anime series about the wrestler):

Gonna upload more fan art soon. Hasta siempre y adelante!

- HiNO

From the sketch books 002

Here are sum more sketches. Have you noticed I luv drawing gals?

Hasta siempre y adelante!


Zombies in La Pangolina

So as you should know, La Pangolina is the independent comic anthology that Rick R-D, Minsky and I have. Back in 2010 we printed issue #6 about zombies. These were two characters of my story, Adán (Adam) and Mena:

and here I'll leave you the first two pages of that story:

How about it? Hopefully we're printing a new full-color-comic-size-flipbook edition all about zombies and so for this November. Shall keep you updated.

Hasta siempre y adelante!


The Human Torch

So, he's dead, right? We wanted to make this kind of a tribute to him in the Sketch Match Project and a lot of us made our version of him. Anyways, this is mine:

Wanted it to look like Scottie Young's Torch 'cause I just dig so much how he accomplished him back then.

Hasta siempre y adelante!


More Color Sketches

This is Kratos from the "God of War" series:

Here's Carlos Vargas, a godd friend o'mine. He's a radio announcer as well and a Hip Hop figure back here in Mexico:

This is Eva Cabrera, a Mexican illustrator and comic book artist from Veracruz:

A green haired sweet gal =)

The sketch, dinking and color of a cute gal that does exist =)

The thing about coloring up my sketches is that it's a great color practice and I luv the result.

Hasta siempre y adelante!


Collab with Malena Molina

This lineart here Malena Molina shall add sum nice colors to. They're "eL Rey Diablo", my OC and her. Go visit her blog now: HERE

Hasta siempre y adelante!


La Catrina

Made this one for the "Mini Con Regia: 2.0" expo. November 2010, Monterrey, Nuevo León, México. La Catrina is a creation by the great master José Guadalupe Posada and this is my version of her:

Just love this one. What do you think?

Hasta siempre y adelante!


Alvin Lee traces

I really dig what they're doing in UDON so I've colored up sum of Alvin Lee's traces. Here's three of them:

So what do you think?

Hasta siempre y adelante!


From the sketch books

Thnx to my good old bud TOZANI I'm so into moleskines and that pocket format now and here are sum of the sketches I drew in sum of my pocket sized sketch books:

I shall upload more like these later. Hope ya dig.

Hasta siempre y adelante!


Gal color walkthrough

This gal overe here I drew for my students at the Technologycal Institute of Superior Studies from Monterrey, Mexico State Campus (ITESM) about a year ago:

And this is the color walkthorugh:

Hope it helps a little bit. Hasta siempre y adelante!


Dig sketches

Drawing sum quickies in Photo Shop just to warm up a little. Gonna leave just three now. A Batman sketch from 2010:

Morrigan from 2009:

And a gal sketch from 2011:

Hope ya dig. Hasta siempre y adelante!


I can do Dinking

Sum fan art stuff I made for a couple of collabs... that I'm still waiting to be finished BTW.

Libra Dohko from the Saint Seiya manga "The Lost Canvas":

Anakin Skywalker from "The Clone Wars":

As a bonus, Julieta Venegas, Mexican pop-rock artist:

this fight scene from the "Marvel vs Capcom 3" videogame that I must add sum colors to sum day:

and this Hulk in the sketch (right) and dinked (left) versions:

Hope ya dig. Hasta siempre y adelante!